Fellkit

Sierra Designs

Sierra Designs High Route 3000 1

Best use

Made for
Backpacking and wild camping
Also works for
Bikepacking
Not for
Winter mountain
Why these labels
  • Backpacking and wild camping: The maker states this use, and the published specs do not rule it out.
  • Bikepacking: Light and short: 0.9 kg, packs to 40 cm
  • Winter mountain: 3-season rating, not built for winter storms

From the maker's stated use and the published specs.

  • Summer wild camp: 7/10 UK, roughly May to September, nights above about 8 °C, sheltered pitches.
  • Three-season hills: 7/10 UK hills in spring and autumn. Wind, rain, and nights near freezing.
  • Winter camp: 4/10 UK winter or high ground. Below freezing, strong wind, possibly snow. Capped at 4: needs the maker's 4-season rating and wind 7+.
  • Weight: 9/10 How much it adds to your pack, compared with the whole market.

Lowest price we found

£249.90 at Task Outdoor

In stock. Free delivery. Checked 8 Nov 2026.

RRP £299.99, checked 19 Oct 2026.

Go to Task Outdoor Compare 3 shops

Solo three-season backpacking and long-distance walking for people who already carry trekking poles

Walls
Double
Sleeps
1
Seasons
3-season
Min. weight
930 g
Flysheet
3,000 mm
Packed size 8 L, 40 cm long and 16 cm across Compare with a 2-litre bottle

A bit longer than a 2-litre bottle and about one and a half times as wide. Drawn to scale.

Where to buy

Task Outdoor £249.90 In stock. Free delivery. Free UK shipping over £50.

View at shop: Task Outdoor

Ultralight Outdoor Gear £259.99 In stock. Free delivery. Shop shows RRP £299.99. Free UK delivery over £15.

View at shop: Ultralight Outdoor Gear

Alpinetrek £292.36 In stock. Free delivery. Shop shows a struck-through £343.95. Free UK delivery from £85. Its spec table gives the flysheet as 1,200 mm, which is the US model's figure (Sierra Designs' own sheet says 3,000 mm).

View at shop: Alpinetrek

Prices checked 8 Nov 2026 on each shop's own page; shops can change them. We earn no commission on these links; shops are listed by price. More

Our ratings (out of 10)

1 to 10, compared with the whole market. Each says what it's based on. How we score

Weight

From maker's figures 9/10

How much it adds to your pack. This is the whole tent: two people sharing can split it. 9: Among the best you can buy for this.

Sierra Designs' minimum weight is 930 g, under the 1.0 kg line. Ultralight Outdoor Gear weighed the flysheet and inner at 898 g without pegs and bags, and one owner's video gives 978 g with pegs. Reviewers who weighed the whole kit with stuff sacks got 1,010 g (The Great Outdoors) and 1,080 g (Advnture and Live for the Outdoors), which would be the 1.0–1.49 kg band. Trekking poles are not included.

Rain protection

From maker's figures 8/10

How well it keeps out heavy, long rain. 8: Clearly better than most.

Flysheet and groundsheet are both 3,000 mm, in the 3,000 mm+ band, and the floor is over 2,000 mm so no point comes off. Alpinetrek lists the flysheet at 1,200 mm, but that is the US High Route's figure: Sierra Designs' own sheet and three reviewers give 3,000 mm for this European version. The printed figure alone gives 8 at most: a 9 or 10 needs 3 reviews that say it stays dry in real storms.

Wind

Estimate from maker's specs: maker's season rating (fewer than 3 reviews about wind) 5/10

How steady it stays in strong wind on open ground. 5: Does the job. Average for wild-camping gear.

No published review says how it copes with wind, so this is an estimate from the maker's season rating.

Space

From maker's figures 8/10

Room to lie, sit up and keep kit inside. 8: Clearly better than most.

Sierra Designs gives the inner ('nest') floor as 1.54 m², for one person: in the 1.35–1.59 m² band. The 259 x 107 cm figure that some reviewers call the inner size is the tarp (fly-only) footprint: 2.59 x 1.07 m = 2.77 m², matching Sierra's 2.76 m² tarp area. We found no published inner length. Headroom is 114 cm in tarp mode and 102 cm with the inner (Live for the Outdoors).

Packed size

From maker's figures 6/10

How much room it takes in your rucksack. 6: A bit better than average.

Sierra Designs gives a packed size of 40 x 16 cm (a stuff-sack cylinder): 3.1416 x 8 x 8 x 40 = 8,042 cm³, so 8.0 L, in the 7–9.9 L band. It is about the size of a one-litre bottle.

What reviewers say (out of 10)

Ratings marked * are from reviews and are not part of the trip score. They are reviewers' scores, not our own measurements. How we score

Pitching*

Reviewers' average 5/10

How quickly and easily one person can pitch it, including in wind and rain.

3 reviews on pitching, e.g. "A little practice is required to set it up but once you get the hang of it it’s easy.".

Condensation*

Estimate: only 1 review about condensation (fewer than the 3 we need, so never above 8) 8/10

How dry it stays inside on still, damp nights; higher is drier.

1 review on condensation, e.g. "On test, condensation was minimal and never an issue that transferred to the inner or to your sleeping bag.".

In short

Good for

  • Solo three-season backpacking and long-distance walking for people who already carry trekking poles
  • Wild camps where you want a tent that doubles as a tarp on dry nights (the fly alone weighs about 0.48 kg)
  • Taller walkers who want headroom without carrying a pole set

Strengths

  • Light at about 0.9 to 1.1 kg with no poles to carry, and packs to roughly the size of a one-litre bottle (40 x 16 cm)
  • Good headroom for a trekking-pole tent: 114 cm in tarp mode and 102 cm with the inner clipped in
  • Fly and floor are both 3,000 mm, a big step up from the US version's 1,200 mm
  • Three ways to pitch it: fly and inner together, fly alone as a tarp, or inner alone as a bug shelter
  • Two small vestibules (0.7 m² each) and a strutted door vent that kept condensation low in testing

Weaknesses

  • Trekking poles are not included, and one owner set his at about 125 cm, so with poles his kit came to about 1.4 kg
  • Tricky to pitch the first time: Matt Jones advises a practice pitch at home, and it needs ground that holds pegs or the fly goes slack and noisy
  • Large flat side panels can flap in strong wind; the reviewers rate it for moderate wind, so it is not an exposed-ridge or winter tent
  • Small porches with no room to cook, and only one small mesh pocket inside
  • Heavier in real use than the 930 g Sierra Designs figure: 1,010 g with stuff sacks at The Great Outdoors and 1,080 g at Advnture and Live for the Outdoors
  • No published inner length, and wind stability and durability are estimates, not reviewed scores for lack of evidence

Sources

We haven't tested this ourselves. Every score comes from these specs, tests and reviews.

ShowHide sources (6)
  1. Ultralight Outdoor Gear: Sierra Designs High Route 3000 1P tent (specifications, own weights) Specs, 19 Oct 2026. Used for: weight, rain protection, space, packed size
  2. The Great Outdoors: Sierra Designs High Route 3000 1 tent review (Chris Townsend) Review, 25 Feb 2024. Used for: pitching
  3. Advnture: Sierra Designs High Route 3000 1P tent review (Matthew Jones) Review, 9 May 2022
  4. Live for the Outdoors: Sierra Designs High Route 3000 review (Matt Jones) Review, 17 Jun 2026. Used for: pitching, condensation
  5. A Scotsman Outdoors: Sierra Designs High Route 3000 (video, tent bought with own money) Video, 15 Aug 2022
  6. T3: Sierra Designs High Route 1 3000 1P tent review (Sian Lewis) Review, 26 Jul 2022. Used for: pitching