Sea to Summit
Sea to Summit Sentinel XP2
Best use
- Made for
- Backpacking and wild camping
- Not for
- Winter mountain
Why these labels
- Backpacking and wild camping: The maker states this use, and the published specs do not rule it out.
- Winter mountain: 3-season rating, not built for winter storms
From the maker's stated use and the published specs.
- Summer wild camp: 6/10 UK, roughly May to September, nights above about 8 °C, sheltered pitches.
- Three-season hills: 6/10 UK hills in spring and autumn. Wind, rain, and nights near freezing.
- Winter camp: 4/10 UK winter or high ground. Below freezing, strong wind, possibly snow. Capped at 4: needs the maker's 4-season rating and wind 7+.
- Weight: 5/10 How much it adds to your pack, compared with the whole market.
Lowest price we found
£504.99 at Ultralight Outdoor Gear
Go to Ultralight Outdoor Gear Compare 3 shopsBackpackers who want a freestanding tent with two doors and room to sit up, for wet UK spring-to-autumn trips
- Pitches
- Outer first
- Freestanding
- Yes
- Sleeps
- 2
- Seasons
- 3-season
- Min. weight
- 1.87 kg
- Flysheet
- 2,000 mm
- Inner length
- 220 cm
Packed size 9.1 L, 48 cm long and 15.5 cm across Compare with a 2-litre bottle
About one and a half 2-litre bottles long and about one and a half times as wide. Drawn to scale.
Where to buy
Ultralight Outdoor Gear £504.99 In stock. Free delivery.
View at shop: Ultralight Outdoor GearMillets £550 In stock. Standard delivery £3.99, free over £70, but large items don't qualify; the cost for this tent shows at checkout.
View at shop: MilletsSea to Summit £575 In stock. Free delivery.
View at shop: Sea to SummitPrices checked 8 Nov 2026 on each shop's own page; shops can change them. We earn no commission on these links; shops are listed by price. More
Our ratings (out of 10)
1 to 10, compared with the whole market. Each says what it's based on. How we score
Weight
From maker's figures 5/10How much it adds to your pack. This is the whole tent: two people sharing can split it. 5: Does the job. Average for wild-camping gear.
Sea to Summit's minimum trail weight is 1,870 g, in the 1.5-1.99 kg band. Packed weight is 2,120 g. Two people sharing carry about 0.9 to 1.1 kg each. Ultralight Outdoor Gear weighs the parts at 1,929 g (fly 670 g, inner 658 g, poles 601 g) without pegs and bags.
Rain protection
From maker's figures 7/10How well it keeps out heavy, long rain. 7: Better than most.
The fly's rating is 2,000 mm HH, in the 2,000-2,999 mm band (a 4). Sea to Summit's own UK page doesn't list the fly figure; the 2,000 mm comes from the specification table on Outside, so it rests on one shop. The floor is 25,000 mm (Sea to Summit and Outside both give it), so no point is taken off. The brand says the fly is fully seam-sealed at the factory.
Wind
Estimate from maker's specs: maker's season rating (fewer than 3 reviews about wind) 5/10How steady it stays in strong wind on open ground. 5: Does the job. Average for wild-camping gear.
No published review says how it copes with wind, so this is an estimate from the maker's season rating.
Space
From maker's figures 7/10Room to lie, sit up and keep kit inside. 7: Better than most.
Sea to Summit gives 2.86 m² of floor (130 x 220 cm) for two people: 2.86 / 2 = 1.43 m² each, in the 1.35-1.59 band. Peak height is 109 cm and the two vestibules total 1.82 m². Vertical walls make the space feel bigger than the figure suggests.
Packed size
From maker's figures 5/10How much room it takes in your rucksack. 5: Does the job. Average for wild-camping gear.
Sea to Summit's packed size is 15.5 cm across x 48 cm long: 3.1416 x 7.75 x 7.75 x 48 = 9,057 cm³, so 9.1 L, in the 7-9.9 L band.
In short
Good for
- Backpackers who want a freestanding tent with two doors and room to sit up, for wet UK spring-to-autumn trips
- Two people sharing weight: 1.87 kg between two is about 0.9 kg each
- Camps on ground where pegs are hard to get in, because the tent stands without pegs
Strengths
- Freestanding, with two doors and two vestibules (1.82 m² in total)
- Roomy for two: 2.86 m² floor and vertical walls
- 25,000 mm floor, and the fly is seam-sealed at the factory
- Fly-first pitch keeps the inner dry, and the tent can be pitched in several modes (fly only, inner only, stargaze)
Weaknesses
- No independent review yet: wind, pitching and durability are estimates, not reviewed scores
- Fly rating is 2,000 mm HH, well below the 5,000 mm of the Hilleberg fabrics
- Only rated 3 season: Sea to Summit says it is for backpacking in changeable conditions, not deep winter
- 1.87 kg minimum and 9.1 L packed is not light for a three-season tent
- The footprint is not included and is sold separately
Sources
We haven't tested this ourselves. Every score comes from these specs, tests and reviews.